Classes & Courses at Yorkshire Dance (c) Brian Slater

Classes & Courses Timetable

Autumn Term 2016

Mon 5 September – Sat 10 December
13 weeks
Please note: no classes 24 – 29 October due to Juncture 2016! 

MONDAY

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
6.00pm-7.00pm Pilates All abilities Miranda Wells
7.00pm-8.00pm Lyrical Jazz Intermediate Sarah Spearing, UDC
7.00pm-8.00pm Commercial Dance All abilities Junior
8.00pm-9.30pm Aerial Hoop Open Class All abilities Lorna Mackinder
8.30pm-9.30pm Pole Dancing All abilities Jakub Kolasa

For descriptions of all classes & courses, go here

TUESDAY

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
5.00pm-6.30pm Aerial Hoop 6 week course Intermediate Lorna Mackinder
6.30pm-8.00pm Contemporary Course Advanced Rita Marcalo
6.30pm-8.00pm Flamenco Intermediate Instituto Cervantes
6.30pm-8.00pm Aerial Hoop 6 week course Intermediate Lorna Mackinder
8.00pm-9.30pm Contemporary Course Beginners Rita Marcalo
8.00pm-9.30pm Aerial Hoop 6 week course Advanced Lorna Mackinder
8.00pm-8.40pm Bachata Fusion Styling Class All abilities Emanuela Iafrate

For descriptions of all classes & courses, go here

WEDNESDAY

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
5.00pm-6.30pm Mind the Step All abilities Youth & Community team
6.00pm-7.00pm Flamenco Beginners Instituto Cervantes
6.30pm-8.00pm Raised All abilities Ceri Brierley
7.00pm-8.30pm Flamenco Advanced Instituto Cervantes
8.00pm-9.30pm Aerial Hoop 6 week course Beginners Lorna Mackinder
8.30pm-9.30pm Pole Dancing All abilities Jakub Kolasa

For descriptions of all classes & courses, go here

THURSDAY

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
6.30pm-8.00pm Indian Bollywood Dance Beginners Zoobin Surty
7.00pm-8.00pm Street Dance All abilities Katie Kouchouk
7.30pm-8.30pm Pole Dancing All abilities Jakub Kolasa
8.00pm-9.00pm Zumba All abilities Ula Lukawska
8.00pm-9.30pm Indian Bollywood Dance Intermediate Zoobin Surty
8.30pm-9.30pm Pole Dancing All abilities Jakub Kolasa

For descriptions of all classes & courses, go here

SATURDAY – for adults

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
12.30pm-1.30pm Ballroom / Latin Course Beginners Paula Clark
1.30pm-2.30pm Ballroom / Latin Course Intermediate Paula Clark
2.30pm-3.30pm African Fusion w/ Mulembas d’Africa All abilities Angelina Abel
2.45pm-3.45pm Ballroom / Latin Course Advanced Paula Clark

For descriptions of all classes & courses, go here

SATURDAY SUPERSTARS – for ages 0-14

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
9.15am-10.15am Parents and Tots All abilities Youth & Community team
9.15am-10.15am Ballet COURSE age 2-4 Youth & Community team
10.30am-11.30am Pop Fusion COURSE age 5-7 Youth & Community team
10.30am-11.30am Ballet COURSE age 4-6 Youth & Community team
11.30am-12.30pm Rhythm & Tap COURSE age 4-7 Youth & Community team
11.30am-12.30pm Street Styles COURSE age 5-7 Youth & Community team
12.30pm-1.30pm Ballet COURSE age 6-9 Youth & Community team
1.30pm-2.30pm Street Styles COURSE age 8-10 Youth & Community team
2.45pm-4.00pm Saturday Street Crew age 11-14 Youth & Community team

For descriptions of Saturday Superstars courses, see here

ABILITY LEVELS

All abilities
Open to all

Beginner Level
For those wishing to try something new

Intermediate
Suitable for those with some experience

Advanced
for professionals, dance students and those with advanced ability