Classes & Courses at Yorkshire Dance (c) Brian Slater

Classes & Courses Timetable

Autumn Term 2014

Mon 8 Sep – Sat 13 Dec
14 weeks

MONDAY

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
6.00pm-7.00pm Pilates All abilities Miranda Wells
7.00pm-8.00pm Tone It Up! All abilities Miranda Wells
7.00pm-8.00pm Hip Hop Streetdance Beginers Junior
7.00pm-8.00pm Lyrical Jazz Experience Required Sarah Spearing
8.00pm-9.00pm Cirque Commercial All abilities Cirque Leeds (Scott Baker & Jordan Ward)
8.00pm-9.00pm Commercial Dance Experience required Junior
 8.00pm – 9.30pm  Aerial Hoop (course)  All abilities Lorna Mackinder

 

For descriptions of all classes & courses, go here

TUESDAY

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
5.00pm-6.30pm Aerial Hoop (i) Beginners Lorna Mackinder
6.30pm-8.00pm Contemporary Professional Rita Marcalo
6.30pm-8.00pm Flamenco Beginners Ruth Tejado Carlo
6.30pm-8.00pm Aerial Hoop (ii) Beginners Lorna Mackinder
8.00pm-8.45pm BurleX Fitness All abilities Cassie Butler
8.00pm-9.30pm Contemporary Beginners / Some experience Rita Marcalo
8.00pm-9.30pm Aerial Hoop (iii) Experience required Lorna Mackinder

For descriptions of all classes & courses, go here

WEDNESDAY

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
5.00pm-6.30pm Mind the Step (for adults
with learning disabilities)
All abilities Youth and Community team
5.30pm-6.30pm Flamenco All abilities Ruth Tejado Carlo
6.30pm-8.00pm Flamenco Beginners Ruth Tejado Carlo
6.45pm-9.30pm Life Drawing (Course) All abilities Leeds Life Drawing
8.00pm-9.30pm Flamenco Experience required Ruth Tejado Carlo
8.00pm-9.30pm Breakdance / Open training breaking class All abilities Blood Masters BBoys & BGirls

For descriptions of all classes & courses, go here

THURSDAY

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
5.00pm-6.00pm Cirque body conditioning All abilities Cirque Leeds (Scott Baker & Jordan Ward)
6.00pm-7.00pm Cirque Freestyle  All abilities Cirque Leeds (Scott Baker & Jordan Ward)
7.00pm-8.00pm Street Funk  All abilities Katie Kouchouk

For descriptions of all classes & courses, go here

SATURDAY – for adults

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
12.30pm-1.30pm Ballroom / Latin (COURSE) Beginners Paula Clark
1.30pm-2.30pm Ballroom / Latin (COURSE) Experience required Paula Clark
2.45pm-3.45pm Ballroom / Latin (COURSE) Professional Paula Clark

SATURDAY SUPERSTARS – for ages 0-14

Time
Class title
Ability
Tutor
9.15am-10.15am Parents and Tots All abilities Youth & Community team
9.15am-10.15am Ballet COURSE age 2-4 Youth & Community team
10.30am-11.30am Street Jazz COURSE age 5-7 Youth & Community team
10.30am-11.30am Ballet COURSE age 4-6 Youth & Community team
11.30am-12.30pm Little Movers
(Creative Dance) COURSE
age 4-6 Youth & Community team
11.30am-12.30pm Street Styles COURSE age 5-7 Youth & Community team
12.30pm-1.30pm Ballet COURSE age 6-9 Youth & Community team
1.30pm-2.30pm Street Styles COURSE age 8-10 Youth & Community team
2.30pm-3.45pm Saturday Street Crew age 11-14 Youth & Community team

For descriptions of Saturday Superstars courses, see here

ABILITY LEVELS

All Levels Welcome
Beginner Level
Experience required
for people with a good basic level ability wanting to try a higher level
Professional 
for professionals, dance students and those with advanced ability

Dance in Leeds & Yorkshire brochure – Autmn / Winter 2014

Your guide to the finest professional dance performance in Leeds & Yorkshire, from Aug – Dec 2014