24 Groups Selected For FRESH 2015

by admin on March 16, 2015

On Thursday 5 February, a panel of four experts from across Yorkshire met to undergo the huge task of short listing for Yorkshire Dance’s regional youth platform, Fresh.  A record number of youth dance groups have been selected for the event on Saturday 25 April.

The shortlisted groups involved in Fresh are also being giving the opportunity to be selected to represent Yorkshire at Youth Dance England’s National U.Dance event, which will take place in Plymouth later  this year.

With a record number of 47 applications this year and groups applying from all corners of Yorkshire, this panel came together at Yorkshire Dance to shortlist. This year Fresh will see 24 groups of young people coming together on the 25 April across 3 different venues to celebrate, share and explore high quality youth dance.

We are really excited to have two inclusive youth dance groups performing at the event and to have been able to open this fantastic opportunity up to so many young people.”
Sarah Lyon, Youth & Community Dance Manager
Yorkshire Dance

The West Yorkshire Playhouse and Yorkshire Dance are set to be alive with over 270 young people taking part in workshops, rehearsals and learning a brand new piece of choreography specifically for the event. An audience of over 600 people will be able to see young people performing high quality work in styles including contemporary, urban, physical theatre and cultural dance.

Groups performing:

West Yorkshire Playhouse Quarry Theatre, 7.30pm (tickets required):
DAZL Male Youth Company, Phoenix Dance Theatre Senior, Yorkshire Dance Youth, Atmosphere Youth Dance Company, Yorkshire Young Dancers Centre For Advanced Training (all from Leeds), Dance United Yorkshire Performance Company (Bradford), The Kingsmill Fitness Express (Beverley), 412 Dance Theatre (Castleford), North Lindsey Dancers (Scunthorpe), North Yorkshire Dance (Pool in Wharfedale), Rodillian, Momentum (Wakefield)

West Yorkshire Playhouse foyer, 6pm-7pm (FREE, no tickets required):
Junior Frood, RJC Youth Dance Company, Me2 (Leeds), St Wilfrid Dance Company (Pontefract), Street Kingz (Barnsley), SAA-uk Youth Dancers

Yorkshire Dance, 4.45pm – 6pm (tickets required):
DAZL Youth Company, Yorkshire Dance Street Crew (Leeds),  REBUZZ,  NLSPA (Rotherham), 412 Dance Theatre (Castleford), Fresh Energy (Doncaster), Hull Dance Youth Company (Hull), St John Fisher Dance Company (Harrogate)

To find out more about Fresh, please click here

Previous post:

Next post: