Friday Firsts

Friday FirstsFriday Firsts was launched to showcase new work by independent choreographers and dance companies working on the small scale.

Each evening has its own distinct theme, and will often be the first chance to see performances by the most promising dance makers from Yorkshire and beyond – from those who seek to experiment, push dance as a form or find a new voice.

Next…

Fri 3 July
Friday Firsts #33: Unusual Connections
Exploring dance in new contexts 
Details here

 

___________________________________________

And what you’ve missed:

Fri 6 May 2011
Friday Firsts #1: Burst!
a showcase of the best student and recent graduate choreography in Yorkshire
featuring Sofía Galindo (University of Leeds), Rachel Jenkins (York St John University), Lucy Jerram (York St John University), Jordan Massarella (Northern School of Contemporary Dance), Ruth Pinkney / Poor Man’s Dance (University of Leeds) & Sophie Unwin (York St John University).

Fri 3 Jun 2011
Friday Firsts #2: B-MIX
an evening of new dance with its roots in Hip Hop
featuring Nate Gordon, Nathan Geering, Ella Mesma, Bobak Walker & Rationale Production.

Fri 2 Sep 2011
Friday Firsts #3: Rough Cut
an insight into the making and shaping of dance
featuring Simon Birch, Beth Cassani, Genevieve Say, Harry Theaker & Douglas Thorpe.

Fri 7 Oct 2011
Friday Firsts #4: Bish Bash Bosh
a most unpredictable evening of dance… and more…
featuring Rachel Jean Birch & Cheryl Gill, Simon Birch, Justify Move Dance Academy, Northern Tap Company, Silja Thomsen, Universal Dance Creations, Abi Bucknell & Yorkshire Dance Youth company – with poets David Tait, Ian Harker, David Thom & Tom Weir.

Fri 4 Nov 2011
Friday Firsts #5: Live Bites
the freshest new dance from around the UK
in association with South East Dance, Dance Base, Dance City and Merseyside Dance Initiative
featuring Gary Clarke Company, Lila Dance, Exquisite Corpse Dance Theatre, Taciturn Dance Company, Rosalind Masson & Jordan Massarella.

Fri 2 Dec 2011
Friday Firsts #6: Where’s the Choreography?
a dance film night curated by filmmaker Andy Wood
featuring works by Chunky Move, Hamish Anderson, Liz Aggiss & Joe Murray, Simon Ellis, Sergio Cruz, Becky Edmunds, Tim Hetherington, Shiftwork, Lucy Cash & Magali Charrier. Also featured a special screening of Playing: On the Beach with the Ballets Russes.

Fri 3 Feb 2012
Friday Firsts #7: Going Solo
an insight into the diverse art of solo performance
featuring works by Kate Jackson, Devika Rao, Nathan Geering, Alison Grace and Louise ‘Ultimate Dancer’ Ahl.

Fri 2 Mar 2012
Friday Firsts #8: Live Art Meets Choreography 
performing at the boundaries – curated by Sarah Spanton
featuring new works by Sohail Khan, Adam Young, Victoria Firth, Gillian Dyson & Duncan Marwick.

Fri 4 May 2012
Friday Firsts #9: Burst!
new choreographic talent bursting onto the scene
featuring Sofia Galindo (Leeds University), Edge FWD (Edge Hill University ), Margherita Elliot (Northern School of Contemporary Dance), Magdalena Isaksson (NSCD), Siân Rowlands (NSCD), Jack Stinton (NSCD), and Kaye Powell (York St John).

Fri 1 Jun 2012
Friday Firsts #10: Pre-Mix
with Breakin’ Convention
featuring Jonzi D and Speak to the Streets.

Fri 5 Oct 2012
Friday Firsts #11: Bish Bash Bosh
a most unpredictable evening of dance… and more
featuring Distortion, Shahck Out Youth Dance, Keira Dance, Helen McCarron & Rachel Fullegar, The Undertakers, Spiltmilk, Alison Grace, Magdalena Isaksson, Daniel Wilson, Justyna Kalbarczyk, Ellen Turner, Instant Dissidence, 70/30 Split, Amir Giles, Angeline Olympieff & Jordan Massarella Dance

Fri 2 Nov 2012
Friday Firsts #12: Live Bites
the freshest new dance from around the UK
featuring The Mustdashios, Mad Dogs Dance Theatre, Robby Graham & 70/30 Split

Fri 1 Feb 2013
Friday Firsts #13: Going Solo
an insight into the diverse art of solo performance
featuring Gemma Harrison, Riccardo Meneghini, Eleanor Perry & Lucy Suggate

Fri 1 Mar 2013
Friday Firsts #14: Double Act
the art of the uneven partnership – curated by Beth Cassani
featuring LouiseAhl, DeNada Dance Theatre and Oliver Bray & Beth Cassani

Fri 5 Apr 2013
Friday Firsts #15: STAY Connected
connecting BAME artists with diverse audiences
featuring Nathan Geering, Khadijah Ibrahiim, Michelle Scally Clarke, Collective Happenings, Speak Woman Speak & The Caution Collective

Fri 3 May 2013
Friday Firsts #16: Burst!
new choreographic talent bursting onto the scene
featuring Cristina Mackerron, Lewis Bramble, Jemma Broomhead, Dirty Feet Dance Company, Izzie Capper, James Southward & Jamaal Burkmar

Fri 24 May 2013
Friday Firsts #14a: Double Act 2
more of the art of the uneven relationship
featuring New Art Club

Fri 7 Jun 2013
Friday Firsts #17: Liz Aggiss is THE ENGLISH CHANNEL
preview

Fri 5 Jul 2013
Friday Firsts #18: Show Real
anybody dancing?
featuring Dad Dancing Project, Sharon Cameron’s intergenerational company, a screening of Yorkshire Dance’s Just 30! commission by Gary Clarke’s intergenerational company

Fri 4 Oct 2013
Friday Firsts #19: Bish Bash Bosh
a most unpredictable evening of dance… and more…
featuring Carlos Pons Guerra’s DeNada Dance Theatre, Nicole Guy, Jordan Massarella Dance, Andy J Phillips, Lyrical Body Dance Theatre, Nathan Geering, Just Us Dance Theatre, Yorkshire Life Aquatic, Rita Marcalo, film by Amy & Hannah Buckley and a youth dance showcase featuring ReBuzz, DAZL, RJC Youth Dance Company and Yorkshire Dance Youth

Fri 1 Nov 2013
Friday Firsts #20: Live Bites
a fresh taste of dance
featuring Non Applicables, Joelene English, Daniela B Larsen & Tom Guy, 2Blondes Dance Company and Tamsyn Russell

Fri 6 Dec 2013
Friday Firsts #21: Arrivals
part of Arrivals/Departures weekend, in partnership with Northern School of Contemporary Dance
featuring Jordan Massarella Dance and Igor & Moreno

Fri 4 Apr 2014
Friday Firsts #22: Going Solo
an insight into the diverse art of solo performance
featuring Autin Dance Theatre, Hannah Buckley, Joshua Hubbard, Ella Mesma and Sophie Unwin

Fri 2 May 2014
Friday Firsts #23: Burst!
new choreographic talent bursting onto the scene
featuring Snakebox, Crystal Zillwood, John Wannehag, Marianne Tuckman & Megan Haines, Flight Effect Dance Company, Rachel Gildea & Hannah McBrien, Madeline Shann, Keryn Ng and 12 Degrees North

Fri 6 Jun 2014
Friday Firsts #24: Bend It
curated by Gary Clarke
compered by Mysti Valentine
featuring Amy Bell, Thick & Tight, Luca Silvestrini’s Protein, a screening of Nigel Charnock’s 10 Men, a screening of Lea Anderson & Marisa Zanotti’s Edits, Gavin Coward and h2dance

Fri 4 Jul 2014
Friday Firsts #25: Unusual Connections
exploring dance in new contexts
featuring OYO Dance Troupe and Young Yorkshire Dancers, a screening of Yorkshire Dance Youth’s Dancing With Your Neighbours, LocoMotion Dance Company, Lisa Nkrumah-Mweu, screenings of Space2′s Plastyk and Snagged, Kate Sicchio, Nick Rothwell & Tara Baker, Dance United Yorkshire and Snakebox

Fri 3 Oct 2014
Friday Firsts #26: Bish Bash Bosh
a most unpredictable evening of dance… and more…
featuring Hype Dance Company, Jo Ashbridge, Lucy Haighton, Maria Popova, Mad Dogs Dance Theatre Barking Productions, Laura Simpson & bgirl Fidget, Dance United Yorkshire Graduate Company, Jordan Massarella Dance, Gary Clarke, Igor & Morenoand dance films by Connor Quill, Hannah & Amy Buckley and Susanne Thomas

Fri 7 Nov 2014
Friday Firsts #27: Live Bites
a fresh taste of dance
featuring Nadia Iftkhar, De Nada Dance Theatre, Sophie Unwin, Hannah Buckley and Melanie Forbes-Broomes

fri 5 & Sat 6 Dec 2014
Friday Firsts #28: Douglas & Air Hunger
new works commissioned by respond_
featuring Robbie Synge’s Douglas and Hagit Yakira’s Air Hunger

Fri 6 Feb 2015
Friday Firsts #29: Sketch 1 – The Live Masterclass
featuring Peggy Olislaegers live-workshopping new pieces by Grace Surman and Carlos Pons Guerra

Fri 6 Mar 2015
Friday Firsts #30: This Is Where It’s At
new work from choreographers across the north
featuring Joss Arnott Dance, theMiddletonCorpus, Ella Mesma Company, Suzie Davies & Mattias Ekholm, Akeim Toussaint Buck and Margherita Elliot

Fri 5 Jun 2015
Friday Firsts #32: Bend It
dance and film exploring gender stereotyping, sexuality and queer aesthetics